AROMI-9090.jpg
AROMI-9090.jpg
AROMI-9090.jpg
AROMI-9090.jpg

Privacy Notice


SCROLL DOWN

Privacy Notice


Your privacy is important to us

It is Aromi Caffe Ltd’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. Accordingly, we have developed a set of privacy notices in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information. Our individual notices are listed at the bottom of this page.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

We do not use your personal information for marketing purposes unless you sign up on a clearly marked form.

We will collect and use personal information solely for fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other ancillary purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

Personal data we collect is relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, we make all efforts to ensure the data is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If this is not the case, please email francesco.genovese@aromi.co.uk and we will update your information.

We will protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes unless required by law.

If you have any comments or concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer at francesco.genovese@aromi.co.uk or write to him at:

Data Protection Officer
Aromi Caffe Ltd
38 Clifton Road
Cambridge CB1 7ED

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Our Privacy Notices

Customer Service Privacy Notice

Recruitment Privacy Notice

AROMI-9090.jpg

Customer Service Privacy Notice


Customer Service Privacy Notice


This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you submit an enquiry to us via email at catering@aromi.co.uk or info@aromi.co.uk. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and under European law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

Our company name is Aromi Caffe Ltd. Our office address is 38 Clifton Road, Cambridge CB1 7ED. Our registered company address is 35 Lemur Drive, Cherry Hinton, Cambridge CB1 9XZ. You can contact us by post at the Clifton Road address, by email at info@aromi.co.uk or by telephone on 01223 244101.

We have nominated a Data Protection Officer so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact provided at the end of this page.

What personal data do we collect when you contact us?

When you submit an enquiry to us, we will have collected your name, your email address and a description of your enquiry in your email.

If you provide it, we may also collect your address or any other personally identifiable information.

We will only request the minimum amount of information required for the purposes of responding to your enquiry.

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to respond to your enquiry and hopefully provide you with the information you need. We do this in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract i.e. as part of pre-sales activity or post-contract i.e. you have recently made a purchase. The legal basis of processing this data is for the performance of this contract.

What do we do with your information?

Your email will be processed via our email server and transferred to our customer database.

Who has access to your information?

In order for us to fully assess your enquiry, we may need to forward your enquiry to other internal departments. For example, if your enquiry relates to a specific eatery , we may ask the shop manager to assist with your enquiry as they are likely to be best placed to do so. Access to your information is limited to only those who are required to assist in your enquiry. There is a legitimate interest to share this information within the business to ensure that the most efficient response to your enquiry is provided.

Your personal information is never shared with anyone outside of the business.

We will read your message and normally respond to you either via email or telephone if you have provided a phone number.

We will not use the information to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We do not use your data for any other purpose other than to provide you with customer service under our contract with you as a potential or existing customer.

How long do we keep your information for?

Your enquiry is kept in our CRM system for two years for business analysis purposes and in case we need to present evidence in court. We may keep your data for longer than two years if the law requires us to.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, you can see it, and in some circumstances, you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask for it to be erased if there is no legal basis for us to keep it and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

Data Protection Officer

If you have any concerns about how your data is used or wish to act upon any your data rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by email: francesco.genovese@aromi.co.uk.

You can also write to us at:

Aromi Caffe Ltd
38 Clifton Road
Cambridge
CB1 7ED

Your right to complain

We would like the opportunity to understand your concerns and put them right. Your first point of contact if you have a concern or complaint over the use of your data should be our Data Protection Officer at francesco.genovese@aromi.co.uk. If you are not happy with the outcome, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

AROMI-9090.jpg

Recruitment Privacy Notice


Recruitment Privacy Notice


This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you apply for a job role through our website at aromi.co.uk/jobs/. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data. We ask for your consent before collecting or processing any of your personal information.

Who are we?

Our company name is Aromi Caffe Limited, with a registered address of 35 Lemur Drive, Cherry Hinton, Cambridge CB1 9XZ

You can contact our recruitment team at jobs@aromi.co.uk or by phone on 01223 244101. You can also contact us by post: 38 Clifton Road, Cambridge CB1 7ED

If you have concerns about how your data is used, please email Aromi’s Data Protection Officer at francesco.genovese@aromi.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect?

When applying for a role at Aromi, we collect your name, email and phone number. We also store your responses to questions we ask about why you would like to work for Aromi, your eligibility to work and which eatery you would like to work in. We will also store a copy of your C.V. if you choose to provide it.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect this information for the purposes of applying for job roles within Aromi.

We collect your email to send you updates throughout the application process and we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your application.

What do we do with your information?

When applying for a role at a specific eatery, we also share your information with other eateries within Aromi to give you the best opportunity in finding a suitable role, as a similar role may be open at another eatery.

If your job application is successful and you are hired by Aromi, your information will be transferred to our HR and payroll system. We will ask you for more information relevant to your employment and will also ask you to check your data is up-to-date before we do this.

How long do we keep your information for?

We keep your information for 12 months after your last interaction with us. We keep this information for several reasons;

1. It allows us to keep a record of who has applied for roles recently
2. It allows us to contact you if a similar role opens after you have applied for a previous role
3. Under ACAS guidelines
4. Your information is saved so you don’t have to re-submit your information next time you log on to our website.

After 12 months of inactivity on your account, your data is permanently deleted from our system

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

You can also ask us to permanently delete your data.

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please contact the Data Protection Officer on the details below:

Email: francesco.genovese@aromi.co.uk
Tel: 01223 244101

Postal address:

Data Protection Officer
38 Clifton Road
Cambridge
CB1 7ED

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF